Faculty and Staff

Our Vision 
 


Grace Christian Elementary is a model teaching and learning community that graduates productive and caring citizens who are prepared to succeed.


Our Goals:

      Goal 1. Academic Achievement: Every Child is supported and nurtured with a systematic process to reach their full potential.

 Goal 2. Parent and Community Engagement: School, parents and the community function as a team to support a learning community.

Goal 3. Safe and Orderly Schools: Maintain a learning Environment that is conducive to high performing schools.             

     Goal 4. Accountability: Employ effective and efficient accountability systems that evaluation the academic, operation, and fiscal performance of the district. 



                                                                                                                          

  
Principal: Dr. Vanessa Lofton                                                                                                                 

Asst. Principal: Dr. Tirrase Bryant
 
                                                                                                                                                            
Secretaries: Sharon Allen
                    Stephanie McLemore
                     
Counselor: Angel Ruffin
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Pre Kindergarten Team: Kristi Henderson & Anita Jones
                                                    

Kindergarten Team:   Debra Newton & Anthony Horne

                                  Deanna Littles & Carolyn Spann                                                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
                                 Annette Lambert & Alecia Hibbler
                                 
                           
                                                                                                              
 
        
First Grade Team:
                                 Crystal Tolbird & Robert Thomas
                    
                                 Tabatha Tenner & Ashley Sanders

                                 Mary Barnes & Miranda Gray


Second Grade Team:

                                Tawanna Lowe

                                Tarsha Lewis
                                
                                Cindy Hubbard
                                                                                              
Third Grade Team:

                               Courtney Golden
            
                               Victoria Goff
                        
                                Marcedes McMickle

                                
Fourth Grade Team: 
                                
                                Misty Hembree

                                Karen Coney 

                                Jennifer Thorton


Fifth Grade Team:
                                                             
                                Alfreda Cook
                               
                                Leslie Leflore

                                Jamecia Wilson
                                

                                                                                                                                                             
Activity/Selective Services Team:                                    
                                                                                                                                     
Academic Interventionist: April Daniels

 P. E. Coach: Charles Green 

Computer Lab: Allisha Dawkins-Person

Music: Cedric Bridges

Library: Linda Owens

Strings: Gladys  Gonzales
 
Speech Pathologist: Mallory Boykin

Tutors:   Autumia Wheeler
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
SPED:

Christiana Murray

Tocarra Causey

Reach:


 

Custodians:

Willie Barnes

Ruslynn Manzie


 
Cafeteria Team:

Manager: Jameka Spencer
Carolyn George
Lashay Beeks

 
We believe that TEAMWORK makes our dream work!